Friday, 24 April 2009

death by... cupcakes?!

Happy Friday everyone!! I've been super busy this week working on custom orders. Above is a shot of *some* of the custom cupcakes I created this week for my lovely friend Michelle. I made so many cupcakes I thought I would die from sugar shock! ;) I made cupcakes in rainbow colours, pink cupcakes, cupcakes with ladybugs on top, cupcakes with crowns (my favourites!) and assorted cupcake earring pairs. I had tons of fun making them but it will be nice to have a little break next week from cupcake making.. lol :)

I also made a couple of sets of my farmyard animals including my new roosters! The pig, puppy and cow all have little bows on their tails too :D I love animal beads but have yet to make myself any! I really should get around to doing that... someday!

This is my favourite set of cupcakes from the custom order. Purple Princess Cupcakes. Aren't they sweet?! They're tricky to make with those teeny goldstone crowns but sooooooooo worth it in the end. I used some of my favourite purple glasses for these and I really like the overall look of them. Another set I must make for myself when I have some spare time!

Did everyone have a nice St. George's Day? I made bangers & mash cause I'm so British.. heehee :) I also made this fab chocolate brownie dessert that my mother made for our Easter party in Florida. Brownies, chocolate pudding (like thick custard) topped with whipped cream and chopped chocolate toffee bars (called Heath bars in America.. they are totally YUM!). It was so yummy but I definitely should have divided it into, say, EIGHT servings instead of two.. haha. Steve ate all of his but mine went back into the refrigerator after a few bites. (I might have just had a few more bites with lunch though!) Next year I shall plan better and make a red & white meal/dessert. I'm not used to celebrating this holiday!

Any plans for the weekend? I plan to be lazy and kill some zombies on Left4Dead. I think we might be going out for dinner tomorrow as it's the 4 year anniversary of our first phone call. Haha.. yeah, I'm sad. But I enjoy it! When you're in a long distance relationship that began online these things become the equivalent of your first date! Ok, I'm going to stop talking now because now you think I'm crazy.. well, crazier.

Have a great weekend!

Love,
keiara
Tuesday, 14 April 2009

I'm baaaaaack!

Yes, yes.. I have returned! My trip to Florida was wonderful. Here's a pic of me and my daughter, Kaia, the day of our Easter party :) If you look closely you can see I'm wearing my Easter necklace :D Kaia's bunny necklace is hiding under her scarf (WHY the child likes that hideous scarf I do not know.. but I smile through it!). She's grown so much since January, I swear! When she got off the train I only recognised her because she was carrying my old Animal (from the Muppets) backpack! She also grows more beautiful everyday.. and I'm not biased, really!

My best friend, Emi, came to visit with her family and that was fantastic. I've missed her so much and it was great to be able to sit around and chat like old times. Her new son, Ethan, is so cute! He seemed to take a liking to me right away and gurgled happily whenever he saw me :D

Mom made tons of wonderful food as always and I tried very hard not to make a pig of myself. Easier said than done in that house! We went shopping and went to all my favourite restaurants. I read the entire Twilight series (which was ok but not great) and spent time with my old friend Marc.. whom I've known for half my life. Ooh I also got to meet Leah's boyfriend/fiance, Eric, who is a really nice guy. (Doubly nice for putting up with Leah.. haha).

All in all it was a great trip. Now that I've returned I'm already up to my eyeballs in custom orders!! If you have something you've been yearning to order, please feel free to contact me. I'm setting aside the next two weeks for mostly custom orders :) Hey, I gotta keep you people happy!

I'm also running a 15% off sale on select items in my Etsy shop. Have a look and grab a bargain! I listed new trees and bird pairs today too. Lots of prettiness for spring awaits!

In other news, my sister-in-law, Zan, had a baby girl today!!!!!! YAY!!!!!! I'm so excited :) Zan is the girl responsible for my awesome bright red hair :D She owns her own salon and never lets me down. I always walk outta there feelin' great! She hasn't chosen a name for the baby but I'm pulling for Lola. She has a 2 year old son named Logan and I think Logan and Lola sound precious together! Plus it's just a kick ass name ;)

Ok, I'm off to kill zombies. Hope you all have a great week!

Love,
keiara




About Me

My photo
Folkestone, Kent, United Kingdom
Hi! My name is keiara and I'm a native Floridian currently living in Folkestone, England. I am a hot glass and jewellery artist and I'm passionate about what I do! I love to 'talk shop' so feel free to contact me. Thanks for stopping by!